Mariveles Mental Wellness and General Hospital Website

PRIVACY NOTICE

The Mariveles Mental Wellness and General Hospital is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

1. SERVICE DESCRIPTION
The Mariveles Mental Wellness and General Hospital is government hospital under the Department of Health that caters to people of Central Luzon needing psychiatric and medical care needs.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ARE COLLECTED
The personal information that we collect may include personal and sensitive personal and may vary depending on the service that you will avail.

3. COLLECTION METHOD
We collect personal information through interviews, fac-to-face/ online consultation, online programs, and filling out of legitimate forms of the hospital.

4. TIMING OF COLLECTION
The collection timing depends on the service a client wishes to avail.

5. PURPOSES OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information that we collected are used for documentation, identification, and basis for the management and tretament of your illiness, and the services we will render to you.

6. STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We ensure that all personal information, whether electronically or manually recorded, that the MMWGH holds about you are protetced from unauthorized access. Only the authorized employees are allowed to access your personal information. We also ensure that physical and technical security measures are in place to protect your data privacy.

7. METHOD OF USE
Other than the purposes stated above, your personal information may also be used in research (subject to your consent), and in reporting as required by the Department of Health and other government instrumentalities.

8. LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Each unit of the hospital has its designated area for your records that are located within the hospital.

9. THIRD PARTY TRANSFER
Unless otherwise for any of the following reasons, your personal information shall not be disclosed to anyone:

9.1 You have consented to the disclosure

9.2 The disclosure is necessary for research, or the compilation or analysis of statistics in the public interest.

9.3 To lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, safety or welfare;

9.4 To lessen a serious threat to public health, public safety or public welfare

9.5 On suspicion or unlawful activity as part of reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities

9.6 As required or authorized by law

10. RETENTION PERIOD
The Mariveles Mental Wellness and General Hospital follows the guidelines provided by the National Archives of the Philippines in the retention and disposal of records.

11. PARTICIPATION OF DATA SUBJECT
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights and you are entitled to exercise them:

11.1 Right to be informed – You have the right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed.

11.2 Right to access – This is your right to find out whether we hold any personal data about you and if so, gain reasonable access to them.

11.3 Right to object – You can object or withhold your consent for collection and processing of your personal data unless the processing is pursuant to a subpoena, for obvious purposes (contract, employer-employee relationship, etc.) or a result of a legal obligation.

11.4 Right to erasure of blocking – Under the law, you have the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data subject to certain qualifications and proofs.

11.5 Right to damages – Data subjects can claim compensation if they have suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of rights and freedoms as data subjects.

11.6 Right to file a complaint – If personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or any of data privacy rights have been violated, you have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission.

11.7 Right to rectify – You can dispute and have corrected any inaccuracy or error in the data we hold about you.

11.8 Right to data portability – This allows you to obtain and electronically move, copy, or transfer the personal information in a secure manner for further use.

12. INQUIRY
We are happy to assist you whenever you need us. If you have any questions about DPA and/or our data processing systems, you may reach us at mail@mmwgh.gov.ph or Ms. Cristal Gay Susi-Data Protection Officer at mmwgh.dpct@gmail.com.